Romero v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] 9
referenced in the QWR after defendant received the QWR. Defendant argues in response that
RESPA’s requirements are triggered only if a servicer receives a QWR from a borrower, but, in
this case, plaintiff did not send the QWR to defendant’s designated address for receipt of QWRs.
Thus, defendant argues that the letter sent by plaintiff does not qualify as a QWR under RESPA,
and therefore defendant is not liable for a violation of that Act.
When the events in this case took place, federal regulations allowed a servicer to
designate an address for receipt of QWRs. See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) (“By notice either
included in the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a
servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of
qualified written requests.”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1024.21(e)(1) (same).4
In considering the federal regulation that allows a servicer to designate an address for
receipt of QWRs, the Tenth Circuit has explained that “RESPA and its implementing regulation