Catron v. Colt Energy Inc et al
[…] allegations and antitrust labels and buzzwords. Specifically, plaintiff fails to offer facts that plausibly
suggest the “‘purpose’ of any alleged restraint or that [d]efendants’ alleged ‘market allocation’ was
‘designed to’ or ‘tend[ed] to’ achieve an anticompetitive effect.” (Doc. 51 at 7.) Because plaintiff also
alleges that other lessees were leasing minerals in the same area, defendants maintain, plaintiff’s own
allegations contradict a claim of anticompetitive effect.
-3-
Plaintiff alleges liability under two Kansas statutes: Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 50-101 and 50-112.1
Under § 50-101, plaintiff must show “a combination of capital, skill or acts” for the purpose of
“creat[ing] or carry[ing] out restrictions in trade or commerce” or “carry[ing] out restrictions in the full
and free pursuit of any business authorized or permitted by the laws of this state.” And Kan. Stat. Ann.
§ 50-112 declares “against public policy, unlawful and void” any agreements “made with a view or
which tend to prevent full and free competition” or which are “designed or which tend to advance,