Catron v. Colt Energy Inc et al
[…] alleges that other lessees were leasing minerals in the same area, defendants maintain, plaintiff’s own
allegations contradict a claim of anticompetitive effect.
-3-
Plaintiff alleges liability under two Kansas statutes: Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 50-101 and 50-112.1
Under § 50-101, plaintiff must show “a combination of capital, skill or acts” for the purpose of
“creat[ing] or carry[ing] out restrictions in trade or commerce” or “carry[ing] out restrictions in the full
and free pursuit of any business authorized or permitted by the laws of this state.” And Kan. Stat. Ann.
§ 50-112 declares “against public policy, unlawful and void” any agreements “made with a view or
which tend to prevent full and free competition” or which are “designed or which tend to advance,
reduce or control the price or the cost to the producer or the consumer of any such products or articles .
. . .”
Plaintiff’s allegations are sufficient to survive defendants’ motion to dismiss. From plaintiff’s
complaint, the court can make reasonable inferences that would support a plausible claim. Put simply,