Beauclair (ID 74638) v. High et al
[…] rejected by the warden if the form does not document any unit team action as
required for the preliminary informal resolution process.”
Finally, the
inmate may appeal to the Secretary of Corrections. Id.
4
Plaintiff’s own allegations indicate that he had used
tickets” allowance two years earlier, his photocopying “within
“disallowed,” and the warden as well as state court judges had
unrelated matters that he could submit handwritten rather
produced copies. Id.
5
up his “copy
KDOC” had been
advised him in
than machine-
It is not apparent how this language imparts a charge of forgery.
6
Section 21-5823, in pertinent part, defines the criminal offense of
forgery as follows:
(a) Forgery is, with intent to defraud:
(1) Making, altering, or endorsing any written instrument
in such manner that it purports to have been made, altered or
endorsed by another person . . . .
(2) issuing or distributing such written instrument
knowing it to have been thus made, altered or endorsed . . . .
3
Kemp reported in the DR that on December 10 she “received a
grievance with a form 9 and a letter attached” and that “[u]pon
reviewing the form 9” she “noticed signature and handwriting at
the
bottom
signature.”
of
the
form
9
as
not
my
hand
writing
nor
my