Lee (ID 74977) v. Kansas, State of et al
[…] II. Screening 1 several counts of 92, 94 (Kan.App. punishments for a Id. 2 placing “Multiplicity is the charging of a single offense in a complaint or information.” State v. Gomez, 143 P.3d 2006). Multiplicity “creates the potential for multiple single offense in violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause.” K.S.A. 21-5412(a) currently provides: “Assault is knowingly another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.” 3 K.S.A. 21-5415(a) currently provides in pertinent part: (a) A criminal threat is any threat to: (1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or