Lee (ID 74977) v. Kansas, State of et al
[…] II. Screening 1 several counts of 92, 94 (Kan.App. punishments for a Id. 2 placing “Multiplicity is the charging of a single offense in a complaint or information.” State v. Gomez, 143 P.3d 2006). Multiplicity “creates the potential for multiple single offense in violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause.” K.S.A. 21-5412(a) currently provides: “Assault is knowingly another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.” 3 K.S.A. 21-5415(a) currently provides in pertinent part: (a) A criminal threat is any threat to: (1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities . . . . 2 Under Rule 4 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases, 28 U.S.C.A. foll. § 2254 (HC Rule 4), the assigned judge is required to review a habeas petition upon filing and to sua sponte dismiss the petition without ordering a responsive pleading “[i]f it plainly appears from the petition and any