Lee (ID 74977) v. Kansas, State of et al
[…] that
referring
to
21-5415(a)3
and
as
“place
another
in
Having examined the materials filed, the court finds
this
action
is
subject
to
dismissal
without
prejudice
because petitioner fails to show that he fully and properly
exhausted
state
court
remedies
prior
to
filing
this
federal
petition.
II.
Screening
1
several counts of
92, 94 (Kan.App.
punishments for a
Id.
2
placing
“Multiplicity is the charging of a single offense in
a complaint or information.”
State v. Gomez, 143 P.3d
2006).
Multiplicity “creates the potential for multiple
single offense in violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause.”
K.S.A. 21-5412(a) currently provides: “Assault is knowingly
another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”
3
K.S.A. 21-5415(a) currently provides in pertinent part:
(a) A criminal threat is any threat to:
(1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another
in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption
in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of