Atkins v. Heavy Petroleum Partners, LLC et al
[…] Broomes and Hinkle were not parties to the First
Lawsuit, and thus, they did not obtain any judgment in their favor. Therefore, Atkins can obtain
no relief against Broomes and Hinkle for a fraud on the court claim, and that makes them
improper parties to the fraud on the court claims asserted in this lawsuit.
3. Atkins is Not the Real Party in Interest for Count II
The Removing Defendants also assert that Atkins cannot establish the fraud on the court
claim in Count II against Broomes and Hinkle because Atkins is not the real party in interest.
Both Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a) and K.S.A. § 60-217(a) require that “[a]n action must be prosecuted in
the name of the real party in interest.” A federal court sitting in diversity must look to state law
99
See Ortega v. Young Again Prods., Inc., 2012 WL 3046116, at *4 n.1 (S.D. Tex. July 25, 2012) (an
action for fraud on the court is an action recognized under Fed. R. Civ. P. 60 to set aside a judgment obtained by