Atkins v. Heavy Petroleum Partners, LLC et al
[…] to corrupt or subvert the basic function of the judiciary, which is the impartial adjudication of
cases.”88
When analyzing fraud on the court claims, Kansas courts look to federal courts for
guidance.89
Fraud on the court “requires a showing that one has acted with an intent to deceive
or defraud the court.”90
In other words, there must “be a showing of conscious wrongdoing—
what can properly be characterized as a deliberate scheme to defraud—before relief from a final
judgment is appropriate” for a fraud on the court.91
Also, K.S.A. § 60-209(b) requires that a party alleging fraud “must state with particularly
the circumstances constituting the fraud . . . . Malice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of
a person’s mind may be alleged generally.”
The failure to allege fraud with particularity
compels dismissal of the claim.92 Indeed, Atkins is aware of this heightened pleading standard
under the analogous federal rule, Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). The Tenth Circuit affirmed the order