Atkins v. Heavy Petroleum Partners, LLC et al
[…] the representations were known to be false by the party making them or were
recklessly made without knowledge concerning them; (3) the representations were
intentionally made for the purpose of inducing another party to act upon them: (4)
the other party reasonably relied and acted upon the representations made; and (5)
the other party sustained damage by relying upon them.50
A key element of a fraud claim is a misrepresentation made to the injured party.51 A fraud claim
is not actionable if the misrepresentation was made to a third party.52 Furthermore, K.S.A. § 60209(b) requires that a party alleging fraud “must state with particularity the circumstances
constituting the fraud . . . . Malice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person’s mind
may be alleged generally.” The failure to allege fraud with particularity compels dismissal of the
claim.53 Indeed, Atkins is aware of this heightened pleading standard under the analogous
48
Plaintiff’s Proposed Amended Complaint, Doc. 34-2, p. 11, ¶ 30.
49
See, e.g., Schrag v.