Atkins v. Heavy Petroleum Partners, LLC et al
[…] they allegedly made false misrepresentations to the Kansas Corporation Commission (“KCC”)
that well 2-84 (on the Zachariah Lease) was suitable for salt water disposal. In addition, Plaintiff
alleges that HPP and Cherokee Wells made misrepresentations in filings with the court and in
communications with Atkins and J.J.R. that HPP and Cherokee Wells were operating the
Zachariah Lease in compliance with the operating agreement. Plaintiff also asserts that “Paul
Atkins and JJR of Kansas Limited were foreseeably injured when the KCC ordered well 2-84
closed.”45
Both Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a) and K.S.A. § 60-217(a) require that “[a]n action must be
prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.” A federal court sitting in diversity must
look to state law to determine whether a plaintiff is the real party in interest.46
Under Kansas
law, the real party in interest is the one who, by virtue of the substantive law, holds the right
sought to be enforced.47