Missouri Highways and Transportation Commission v. Western Ready-Mix, Inc. et al
[…] II.
Analysis
Buildex seeks summary judgment against defendants on its contractual claim for
the outstanding purchase price and for contractual interest.2 The parties agree that
2
The parties agree that Travelers’s liability for such damages is co-extensive with
(continued...)
2
Buildex’s claim is governed by Missouri law and that Missouri’s enactment of the
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) governs the sale here.
Western does not dispute that it accepted the goods delivered by Buildex (the
aggregate) and that it failed to pay $65,309.86 that was due on the purchase price. Under
UCC § 607, “[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.” See Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 400.2-607(1). Under UCC § 2-709, “[w]hen the buyer fails to pay the price
as it becomes due the seller may recover . . . the price . . . of goods accepted.” See id.
§ 400.2-709(1)(a). Thus, if a buyer accepts goods, it is ordinarily liable to the seller for