Banks v. Platt et al
[…] unlawfully intercept electronic communications. See 18 U.S.C. § 2520; K.S.A. § 22-2518.
5
In his amended complaint, Plaintiff names Opat, Virden, and Brown in both their individual and official capacities.
Doc. 74 ¶¶ 2-4. However, the Court previously dismissed Plaintiff’s official capacity claims against Opat, Virden,
and Brown; only their individual capacity claims remain. Doc. 73 at 8.
6
However, both statutes provide a “complete defense” where a defendant has relied in good faith
upon a court order authorizing interception. See 18 U.S.C. § 2520(d)(1) (“A good faith reliance on
. . . a court warrant or order . . . is a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought
under this chapter or any other law.”); K.S.A. § 22-2518(2) (“A good faith reliance by any person
on a court order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral or electronic communication shall
constitute a complete defense in any civil or criminal action brought against such person based
upon such interception.”). In their motions to dismiss, Defendants argue that, because Judge
Crabtree found in the underlying criminal case that Defendants relied in good faith upon the state
court orders, they are immune from suit under the good faith exceptions and Counts I and II