Morgan (ID 93134) v. Kansas, State of et al
[…] sentence, but instead complains about the amount of bail. Petitioner’s complaint about her bail is
both procedurally defaulted, as it was not presented to the state appellate courts, and moot. Murphy
v. Hunt, 455 U.S. 478, 481 (1982) (claims related to pretrial bail become moot once defendant
convicted).
-18-
Certificate Of Appealability
Rule 11 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts,
instructs that “[t]he district court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a
final order adverse to the applicant.” Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253, the court may issue a certificate
of appealability “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a
constitutional right,” and the court indicates “which specific issue or issues satisfy [that] showing.”
A petitioner can satisfy that standard by demonstrating that the issues raised are debatable among
jurists, that a court could resolve the issues differently, or that the questions deserve further
proceedings.