Morgan (ID 93134) v. Kansas, State of et al
[…] Marr, 856 F.2d 1471, 1472 (10th Cir. 1998)
(no hearing required where factual matters raised by § 2255 petition may be resolved on record).
8
In her argument on this point, petitioner does not present any discussion about her
sentence, but instead complains about the amount of bail. Petitioner’s complaint about her bail is
both procedurally defaulted, as it was not presented to the state appellate courts, and moot. Murphy
v. Hunt, 455 U.S. 478, 481 (1982) (claims related to pretrial bail become moot once defendant
convicted).
-18-
Certificate Of Appealability
Rule 11 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts,
instructs that “[t]he district court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a
final order adverse to the applicant.” Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253, the court may issue a certificate
of appealability “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a
constitutional right,” and the court indicates “which specific issue or issues satisfy [that] showing.”