Overton (ID 74731) v. Heimgartner et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court evaluates petitioner’s claims on the merits without considering exhaustion issues. -7- I. Evidence Of Uncharged Allegations Under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-455 Petitioner claims that the trial court violated his due process rights by admitting evidence of uncharged allegations, specifically A.D.’s testimony concerning her rape allegations. On direct appeal, petitioner argued that testimony concerning uncharged allegations violated a Kansas evidentiary rule and was more prejudicial than probative. Overton, 2003 WL 22897263 at *5-6. Under § 60-455, Kan. Stat. Ann., a court may allow evidence of uncharged crimes in limited circumstances, including when it is “relevant to prove [a] material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-455(b). As evidence of petitioner’s plan and identity or modus operandi, the trial court admitted testimony from A.D., the principal and the counselor.