Unzueta et al v. Wal Mart Stores Inc et al
[…] See Defendant’s Motion (Doc. #115) at 12-13. Kansas law measures a manufacturer or seller’s duty to warn based on what is reasonable under the circumstances. See Miller v. Lee Apparel Co., 19 Kan. App.2d 1015, 1029-30, 881 P.2d 576, 587 (1994). Under K.S.A. § 60-3305(c), the duty to warn does not extend to obvious hazards which a reasonable user or consumer would have known. K.S.A. § 60-3305(c);23 see also Miller, 23 Section 60-3305 states as follows: In any product liability claim any duty on the part of the manufacturer or seller of the product to warn or protect against a danger or hazard which could or did arise in the use or misuse of such product, and any duty to have properly instructed in the use of such product shall not extend: (a) [t]o warnings, protecting against or instructing with regard to those safeguards, precautions and actions which a reasonable user or consumer of the product, with the training, experience, education and (continued...) -17- 19 Kan. App.2d at 1030, 881 P.2d at 587. Also, a manufacturer or seller need not warn about dangers that are actually known to the user. Miller, 19 Kan. App.2d at 1030, 881 P.2d at 587. Defendant asserts that it had no duty to warn because the dangers of fire are open and obvious. Defendant asserts that N.U.’s father, Heriberto Unzueta, knew the hazards and dangers of lighting a fire in the fireplace and that clothing can catch on fire. See Defendant’s Motion (Doc. #115) at 13. Defendant provides no legal analysis or authority to support that the knowledge of N.U.’s father can or should be imputed to her. See id. Moreover, defendant cites no authority that as a matter of law, it had no duty to warn on the facts of this case.24 23 (...continued) any special knowledge the user or consumer did, should or was required to possess, could and should have taken for such user or consumer or others, under all the facts and circumstances; (b) to situations where the safeguards, precautions and actions would or should have been taken by a reasonable user or consumer of the product similarly situated exercising reasonable care, caution and procedure; or (c) to warnings, protecting against or instructing with regard to dangers, hazards or risks which are patent, open or obvious and which should have been realized by a reasonable user or consumer of the product.