Pipeline Productions, Inc. v. The Madison Companies, LLC, et al
[…] the “Kaaboo Del Mar” music festival.2
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
FED. R. EVID. 501 provides that “state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense
for which state law supplies the rule of decision.” FED. R. EVID. 501; Frontier Refining, Inc. v.
Gorman-Rupp Co., Inc, 136 F.3d 695, 699 (10th Cir. 1998). In this case, the court has diversity
jurisdiction over common law claims, which are governed by Kansas law. Therefore, Kansas law
applies to the privilege claims at issue.
In Kansas, the attorney-client privilege is codified at KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-426. Under
the statute, with few exceptions, “communications found by the judge to have been between a
lawyer and his or her client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are
privileged.” See State v. Gonzalez, 234 P.3d 1, 10 (Kan. 2010). The party asserting attorney-client
privilege bears the burden to establish that it applies. In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 616 F.3d
Ins. (UK) Ltd., 297 F.R.D. 611, 614 (D. Kan. Feb. 28, 2014) (objections not supported in response