Pipeline Productions, Inc. v. The Madison Companies, LLC, et al
[…] Ms. Land was not the functional equivalent of an employee, and therefore her inclusion on the
emails waives the privilege.
3
Ms. Land is also known as Suzanne Bowman.
Pipeline points out that Ms. Land’s Agreement with Madison provides that she “will not
provide legal services to Madison or practice law for or on behalf of Madison.” (ECF No. 442-2,
at 1.) But Madison states it is not asserting Ms. Land was present in these communications in her
capacity as an attorney, but rather as a representative of the “client”—i.e., on Madison’s behalf.
4
4
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-426(c)(1) defines the “Client” for purposes of the attorney-client
privilege to include “a corporation or other association that, directly or through an authorized
representative, consults an attorney . . . for the purpose of . . . securing legal advice from the
attorney in a professional capacity.” Kansas courts have not construed the scope of “authorized
representative” as it applies to non-employee consultants. However, by the statute’s plain terms,
“client” includes a representative who is authorized by the corporation to “consult[] an attorney .