Pipeline Productions, Inc. v. The Madison Companies, LLC, et al
[…] II.
LEGAL STANDARD
“[S]tate law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies
the rule of decision.” FED. R. EVID. 501; Frontier Refining, Inc. v. Gorman-Rupp Co., Inc, 136
F.3d 695, 699 (10th Cir. 1998). In this case, the court has diversity jurisdiction over common law
claims, which are governed by Kansas law. Additionally, both parties cite Kansas law in support
of their arguments, so the court will also apply Kansas law.
In Kansas, the attorney-client privilege is codified at KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-426. Under
the statute, with few exceptions, communications “between a lawyer and his or her client in the
course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged.” See State v. Gonzalez,
234 P.3d 1, 10 (Kan. 2010). The party asserting privilege bears the burden to establish that it
applies. In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 616 F.3d 1172, 1183 (10th Cir. 2010); Cypress Media,
Inc. v. City of Overland Park, 997 P.2d 681, 693 (Kan. 2000).