Rezac Livestock Commission Co., Inc. v. Pinnacle Bank et al
[…] Id. at 3. Plaintiff also directs the court to other UCC provisions adopted in Kansas. Id. (first citing Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-3-408; then citing Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-1-103). Section 84-3-408 provides that a drawee bank “is not liable on [an] instrument until the drawee accepts it.” But, this provision also explains that “a bank that has not certified a check may engage in other conduct that might make it liable to a holder . . . . Section 1-103 is adequate to cover those cases.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-3-408 UCC cmt. 1. Section 1-103 provides, in turn, that the UCC’s purpose is “[t]o simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-1-103(a)(1). And so, “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of the uniform commercial code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.” Id. at § 84-1-103(b). Finally, plaintiff notes, Kansas law has adopted the UCC’s definitions of “good faith,” see Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-1-201(b)(2); “ordinary care,” id., § 84-3-103 UCC cmt. 4; and “knowledge,” id., § 84-1-202. 24 2. As a matter of law, does Kan. Stat.