Clark et al v. Shawnee, Kansas, City of
[…] a vehicle on a public roadway. The Ordinance’s resulting delay to immediate
access to a loaded weapon is not unreasonable or disproportionate to
achieving the important governmental interests.
The court also has considered the defendant’s statistical
evidence on officers killed and assaulted in the line of duty and during traffic
stops. Finally, the court is persuaded by the Fourth Circuit’s analysis in
Masciandaro upholding a federal regulation that prohibited carrying or
possessing a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle within the national park
areas. The court found:
We also conclude that § 2.4(b)'s narrow prohibition is reasonably
adapted to that substantial governmental interest. Under § 2.4(b),
national parks patrons are prohibited from possessing loaded firearms,
and only then within their motor vehicles. 36 C.F.R. § 2.4(b)
(“Carrying or possessing a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle, vessel,
or other mode of transportation is prohibited”). We have no occasion
41
in this case to address a regulation of unloaded firearms. Loaded
firearms are surely more dangerous than unloaded firearms, as they
could fire accidentally or be fired before a potential victim has the
opportunity to flee. The Secretary could have reasonably concluded