Stewart v. United States of America
[…] The sentence begins no earlier than the date of its imposition. Id. Credit under § 3585 is available only when the prisoner is under “imprisonment in a place of confinement, not stipulations or conditions imposed upon a person not subject to full physical incarceration.” United States v. Woods, 888 F.2d 653, 655 (10th Cir. 1989). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) and the BOP’s Program Statement 5880.28, Sentence Computation Manual (CCCA OF 1984), a federal prisoner may not receive credit for time that is counted on another sentence. Section 3585(b) provides: (b) Credit for prior custody. – A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences – (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). However, under a rule established in Willis v.