Kobel (ID 103958) v. Dunkle et al
[…] If it becomes apparent that appointed counsel is necessary as this case further progresses, Plaintiff may renew his motion. Signed by Magistrate Judge David J. Waxse on 06/14/17. Mailed to pro se party Scott Harris Kobel by regular mail. (smnd)

Download PDF
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF KANSAS SCOTT HARRIS KOBEL, Plaintiff, v. Case No. 16-3227-CM-DJW DON DUNKLE, et al., Defendants. ORDER The matter before the Court is on Plaintiff’s Motion to Appoint Counsel (Doc. 16). For the reasons below, the Court denies Plaintiff’s motion for appointment of counsel. Section 1915(e)(1) provides that the “court may request an attorney to represent any person unable to afford counsel.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(1). In addition to determining the financial need of the movant, if the court determines the movant has a colorable claim, then it “should consider the nature of the factual issues raised in the claim and the ability of the plaintiff to investigate the crucial facts.”