Little v. Budd Company, Inc.
[…] cause of action will be voluntarily dismissed.” Doc. 68 at 13; see also Doc. 81 at 43 (“[I]f the court
denies [defendant’s] preemption motion now, plaintiff’s fourth cause of action will be withdrawn as moot
. . . because implicit in that ruling is the finding that LIA/SAA never provided a federal standard of
care.”).
24
citing 49 U.S.C. § 20701 (LIA); then citing 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a) (SAA)). The court’s ruling
recognized, however, that “the LIA and SAA share a common penalty provision that allows the
imposition of fines up to $100,000 on any ‘person’ who violates the acts.” Id. (quoting 49
U.S.C. § 21301(a)); see also 49 U.S.C. § 21302(a) (imposing penalties on any “person”
“violating chapters 203–209 of this title or a regulation or requirement prescribed or order issued
under chapters 203–209”). “And, the governing regulations provide that the statute’s use of
‘person’ includes ‘any . . . manufacturer’ of railroad equipment who is subject to penalties for
violating the acts.” Id. (first quoting 49 C.F.R. § 229.7 (LIA); then quoting 49 C.F.R. § 231.0(f)
(SAA)).