Hale v. Emporia State University et al
[…] of ESU’s tuition assistance program for the fall 2015 and spring 2016 semesters as $2,742. The
court thus adds $2,742 to Ms. Hale’s back pay award to compensate her for the benefit of tuition
assistance that she would have received at ESU. This calculation means that Ms. Hale’s back
pay award—accounting for salary, retirement benefits, and tuition assistance—amounts to a total
of $48,312.03.
e. Prejudgment Interest Rate
Ms. Hale requests prejudgment interest on her back pay award at a rate of 10% per
annum. Doc. 191 at 8 (citing Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-201 (“Creditors shall be allowed to receive
interest at the rate of ten percent per asssum . . . .”)). ESU never responds to this request.
“Under Title VII, a district court is authorized to grant prejudgment interest on a back pay
award.” Loveridge, 32 F.3d at 1478 (citing Loeffler v. Frank, 486 U.S. 549, 557–58) (1988)).