Hale v. Emporia State University et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court declines to conduct an in camera review of the withheld documents for purposes of the crime-fraud exception to attorney-client privilege. III. WAIVER BY DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES Plaintiff also argues that ESU’s disclosure of its litigation file to third parties negates any attorney-client privilege. She points to the public statement by ESU Interim President, Dr. Jackie Vietti, (“Vietti”) at the September 9, 2015 press conference that ESU decided to have two 20 Id. 21 See K.S.A. 60-426(b) (the attorney-client privilege “shall not extend to a communication . . . [i]f the judge finds that sufficient evidence, aside from the communication, has been introduced to warrant a finding that the legal service was sought or obtained in order to enable or aid the commission or planning of a crime or a tort.”) (emphasis added). 7 external independent individuals review the process, findings, and conclusions of its investigation. The reviewers were an attorney with no connection to ESU and an HR consultant.