Thoung v. United States of America
[…] According to Thoung, this is nonnegotiable; the District Court does not have authorization to enter an order of removal against an immigrant who is removable under some other subsection of 8 U.S.C. § 1227, like she was. Obviously, the jurisdictional prerequisite Thoung proposes is not obvious upon a plain reading of § 1228(c)(5), which states that the District Court “shall have jurisdiction” over an alien “who is deportable.” The “general crime” requirement Thoung is advocating for is found in § 1228(c)(1) and (c)(2). Section 1228(c)(1) provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal at the time of sentencing against an alien who is deportable, if such an order has been requested by the United States Attorney with the concurrence of the Commissioner and if the court chooses to exercise such jurisdiction. Section 1228(c)(2) then provides the procedure for entering a judicial order of removal. Of particular relevance, § 1228(c)(2)(B) states: 1 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a) (2012) defines the various classes of deportable aliens.