Thoung v. United States of America
[…] The Court prefers a more sensible interpretation. As clearly defined in the first subsection, the District Court “shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal . . . against an alien who is deportable.” Then, as explained in § 1228(c)(2), the Government may only request an order of removal sua sponte when the defendant has been convicted of a “general crime.”16 This provision does not limit the Court’s jurisdiction, but merely places limits on the Government’s ability to seek deportation. But the Court may enter an order of removal against 15 Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1252a(d)(1) (1994) (“[A] United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of deportation at the time of sentencing against an alien whose criminal conviction causes such alien to be deportable under section 1251(a)(2)(A) of this title . . . .) with 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(1) (2012) (“[A] United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal at the time of sentencing against an alien who is deportable . . . .”). 16 See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(2)(B) (2012). -10- any “alien who is deportable” when the