Thoung v. United States of America
[…] The 1996 amendments kept these provisions largely intact, but did make one noticeable change to the language. Previously, the District Court only had “jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of deportation . . . against an alien whose criminal conviction causes such alien to be 6 Thoung stated that the effective date of the amendments was May 1, 1996. However, the United States Code specifically provides that the relevant amendments became effective “on the first day of the first month beginning more than 180 days after Sept. 30, 1996,” which was May 1, 1997. 7 See 8 U.S.C. § 1252a(d)(1)–(2) (1994) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(1)–(2) (2012)). -7- deportable under section 1251(a)(2)(A) of this title” (i.e., a “general crime” conviction).8 But the amended statute grants the District Court “jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal at the time of sentencing against an alien who is deportable.”9 Thus, Congress effectively eliminated the threshold requirement that the alien must have a “general crime” conviction before the District Court can assume jurisdiction, replacing it with a broader requirement encompassing any deportable alien, regardless of which specific provision they were