Thoung v. United States of America
[…] Thoung filed a motion for a temporary restraining order on October 6, 2017, requesting an order directing the United States to stop its efforts to deport her until this Court has had a chance to rule on the merits. II. A. Discussion Thoung’s Argument In her underlying criminal case, Thoung and the Government jointly requested and stipulated to an entry of a judicial order of removal as a condition of Thoung’s plea agreement. When entering the order of removal, this Court assumed jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(5), which provides that: The United States Attorney, with the concurrence of the Commissioner, may, pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11, enter into a plea agreement which calls for the alien, who is deportable under this chapter, to waive the right to notice and a hearing under this section, and stipulate to the entry of a judicial order of removal from the United States as a condition of the plea agreement or as a condition of probation or supervised release, or both. The United States district court, in both felony and misdemeanor cases, and a United States magistrate judge in misdemeanor cases, may accept such a stipulation and shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal pursuant to the terms of such stipulation (emphasis added). A plain reading of this statute suggests that a U.S. District Court has jurisdiction to enter a stipulated judicial order of removal against any alien “who is deportable.”