Thoung v. United States of America
[…] Then, as explained in § 1228(c)(2), the Government may only request an order of removal sua sponte when the defendant has been convicted of a “general crime.”16 This provision does not limit the Court’s jurisdiction, but merely places limits on the Government’s ability to seek deportation. But the Court may enter an order of removal against 15 Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1252a(d)(1) (1994) (“[A] United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of deportation at the time of sentencing against an alien whose criminal conviction causes such alien to be deportable under section 1251(a)(2)(A) of this title . . . .) with 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(1) (2012) (“[A] United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal at the time of sentencing against an alien who is deportable . . . .”). 16 See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(2)(B) (2012). -10- any “alien who is deportable” when the parties have jointly stipulated in accordance with § 1228(c)(5). 2. The “Jurisdictional Requirements” Mentioned in Angel-Martinez Do Not Include a “General Crime” Conviction as Thoung Insists