Thoung v. United States of America
[…] This conclusion 8 8 U.S.C. § 1252a(d)(1) (1994) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(1) (2012)). 9 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(1) (2012). 10 Pub. L. 104-308 § 374(a)(3) (1996) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(5) (2012)). 11 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(5) (2012) (emphasis added). 12 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(5) (2012) (emphasis added). -8- might seem at odds with § 1228(c)(1)’s broad grant of jurisdiction for the District Court to enter an order of removal against any “alien who is deportable.” But the very next provision, § 1228(c)(2), provides the procedure for the request and entry of such orders. And it dictates that the U.S. Attorney, with the concurrence of the Commissioner, may only request an order of removal after filing “a charge containing factual allegations regarding the alienage of the defendant and identifying the crime or crimes which make the defendant deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A) of this title” (“general crimes”).13 So while the Court has broad jurisdiction over any “alien who is deportable,” Congress has limited the class of aliens against whom the Government may seek such an order to those who have been convicted of a “general crime.”