Lane v. English
[…] The earliest time a sentence can commence is the date of imposition of the federal sentence. See Isles v. Chester, Case No. 08-3028-RDR, 2009 WL 1010553, at *4 (D. Kan. April 15, 2009) (citing DeMartino v. Thompson, 1997 WL 362260, at *2 (10th Cir. July 1, 1997) (“Logically, [a federal sentence] cannot commence prior to the date it is pronounced, even if made concurrent with a sentence already being served.”)). The BOP determined that Petitioner’s federal sentence commenced on October 27, 2006, the date of imposition of his federal sentence. Prior custody credit is provided for in Section 3585(b), which states: A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences— (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). Petitioner received prior custody credit for time spent in custody of Clinton County, Iowa, from November 10, 2005, the date of his arrest for an outstanding warrant, to November 14, 2005, the date he was released on bond (five days).