Lane v. English
[…] United States v. Woods, 888 F.2d 653, 655 (10th Cir. 1989) (holding that § 3585 does not entitle petitioner to credit for time spent at half-way while on bond). The BOP properly calculated Petitioner’s prior custody credit. 5 b. Good Conduct Time “Federal sentencing law permits federal prison authorities to award prisoners credit against prison time as a reward for good behavior.” Barber v. Thomas, 560 U.S. 474, 476 (2010). GCT is awarded in accordance with Section 3624(b), which provides: [A] prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year . . . may receive credit toward the service of the prisoner’s sentence, beyond the time served, of up to 54 days at the end of each year of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment, beginning at the end of the first year of the term, subject to determination by the Bureau of Prisons that, during that year, the prisoner has displayed exemplary compliance with institutional disciplinary regulations. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b). Petitioner argues that he has only received 47 days GCT each year, instead of the required 54 days per year. It appears as though Petitioner is calculating his entitlement to GCT based on the length of his original sentence of twenty-one years and ten month.