Payton v. Kansas, State of et al
[…] because plaintiff seeks relief from his conviction and custody.
Because plaintiff has sought relief in earlier applications for habeas
corpus, Judge Waxse’s order directed plaintiff to show cause why this
1
K.S.A. 21-2512 Forensic DNA testing; limits thereof allows persons in state custody
after conviction for murder or rape to petition the trial court for forensic DNA
testing of material in the actual or constructive possession of the state that was
not earlier tested or that can be more accurately tested with new techniques. Under
K.S.A. 21-2512(c), the trial court shall order the testing “upon a determination
that testing may produce noncumulative exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim
of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced.”
matter should not be dismissed due to his failure to seek prior
authorization from the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2244(b)(governing second or successive petitions and
requiring prior authorization from the appropriate federal court of
appeals).