Darnell v. Merchant et al
[…] seq. 6 25 U.S.C. § 1302. -7- Although § 1302 of ICRA gives tribal members individual rights, it “does not provide a civil cause of action in federal court against tribal officials.”7 The only way that a tribal member may seek relief for violations of § 1302 is by filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus under § 1303.8 This section states: “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”9 In this case, Petitioner asserts that the Tribe violated two provisions of § 1302. The first relevant provision states that “[n]o Indian tribe . . . shall deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.”10 Petitioner argues that the Tribe denied her equal protection of the law and due process by sentencing her to the maximum amount of prison time allowed by statute, failing to give her credit for time served, and failing to give her a fair hearing on the issue of whether her bond conditions were