Darnell v. Merchant et al
[…] The second relevant provision of § 1302 states that “[n]o Indian Tribe . . . shall require excessive bail, impose excessive fines, or inflict cruel and unusual punishments.”11 According to Petitioner, the district judge’s sentence amounts to cruel and unusual punishment because she was not given a due process hearing when her bond was revoked, the judge sentenced her to the maximum allowed 7 Valenzuela, 699 F.3d at 1203. 8 Id. 9 25 U.S.C. § 1303. 10 Id. §