Timley v. Goetz et al
[…] substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to
the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that
is the subject of the action is situated, or (3) a judicial
district in which any defendant may be found, if there is
no district in which the action may otherwise be brought.
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).
Here, no defendants reside in Kansas, and the acts and omissions
alleged took place during plaintiff’s incarceration in FCI Florence.
Accordingly, venue is proper in the United States District Court for
the District of Colorado.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), “[t]he district court of a district
in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district
shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such
case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”
The Court has considered the complaint and finds that transfer is
appropriate. Plaintiff’s claims appear to be timely, and they are not
patently frivolous or malicious.
Accordingly,
the
Court
recommends
that
this
matter
be
transferred to the U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado