Heath (ID 63392) v. Norwood et al
[…] But even when the court applies “exacting scrutiny” to the Kansas parole statute, it
survives that challenge. To survive this exacting scrutiny, the government must prove that the
law is narrowly tailored to serve compelling governmental interests. Reed v. Town of Gilbert,
Ariz., 135 S. Ct. 2218, 2226 (2015).
Here, the Kansas parole statute serves a compelling governmental interest and is
narrowly tailored to serve that purpose. Kansas’s prison system has as a goal to rehabilitate any
convicted felon. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-5201 (“The legislative purpose in enacting this act
[establishing the Department of Corrections] shall be deemed to be establishment of a policy of
treatment of persons convicted of felonies in this state by placing maximum emphasis on
rehabilitation . . . .”). Parole is part of that process. Id. And states have a “vital interest in
7
Petitioner argues that the government can infringe speech only when a “clear and present danger” exists.