Jones v. Core Civic Corporation et al
[…] Cir. 2001) and F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 485–86 (1994)).
Plaintiff names as Defendants Dr. Edward Chin, Dr. Ulana Bodnar and Dr. Steven Wolf.
These Defendants are United States Public Health Service (“PHS”) officers who were acting
within the scope of their employment.2 In Hui v. Castaneda, the Supreme Court held that the
Public Health Service Act (“PHSA”), 42 U.S.C.A. § 233(a), precludes Bivens actions against
individual PHS officers or employees for constitutional violations arising out of their official
duties. Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799 (2010). The Supreme Court noted that § 233(a) provides
that:
“[t]he remedy against the United States provided by
sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28 . . . for damage for personal
injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical
. . . or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer of
employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the
scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other
civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter
against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or
omission gave rise to the claim.”
Id. at 805 (citing 42 U.S.C.A. § 233(a)) (emphasis added).
The Supreme Court held that § 233(a) “makes the FTCA remedy against the United
States ‘exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding’ for any personal injury caused by a