Jones v. Core Civic Corporation et al
[…] other written notification of an incident, accompanied by a claim
for money damages in sum certain for . . . personal injury, or death
alleged to have occurred by reason of the incident.” 28 C.F.R.
§ 14.2(a). “[B]ringing an administrative claim is a jurisdictional
prerequisite to suit, imposed by Congress, which the courts have
no power to waive.” Nero v. Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma, 892
F.2d 1457, 1463 (10th Cir. 1989); see also Bradley v. United
States, 951 F.2d 268, 270 (10th Cir. 1991).
Industrial Constructors Corp. v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 15 F.3d 963, 967 (10th Cir.
1994).3 Section 2675(a) provides that “[a]n action shall not be instituted” upon an FTCA claim
“unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and
his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing . . . .” Id. at n.1. The amount of
damages claimed in a lawsuit under the FTCA is limited to “the amount of the claim presented to
the federal agency.” 28 U.S.C. § 2675(b); see McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 108 n.2
(1993) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a)).