Wall v. Canon Solutions America, Inc.
[…] and therefore cannot be assigned to CSA.
Even if the court concluded that § 52-570d is a purely statutory claim, the claim is still
not assignable because the statute limits remedies to “person[s] aggrieved.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §
7
52-570d(c). Allowing assignment of the claim to someone who is not aggrieved would
“undermine the well-defined legislative policy limiting remedies” to the person aggrieved.
Stearns, 955 A.2d at 544. Thus, the court concludes that Mr. Marino cannot assign his § 52570d claim.
B. CSA Has a Viable Section 52-570d Claim.
Even though Mr. Marino cannot assign his § 52-570d claim to CSA, the claim survives
the Motion to Dismiss because CSA asserts its own claim under § 52-570d. Section 52-570d
states “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation [of this section] may bring a civil action in the
Superior Court to recover damages, together with costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 52-570d(c). The word “person” includes “companies, corporations, public or
private, limited liability companies, societies and associations.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-1(k).
Indeed, Connecticut courts have recognized a corporate party’s right to assert violations of § 52570d.