Webb v. USA
[…] the rule that, for statutory enhancements, the defendant’s guilty plea and admissions during plea colloquy relieve the
government of the burden of proving facts to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt).
124
570 U.S. 99, 103 (2013).
25
Case 5:17-cv-04040-JAR-JPO Document 20 Filed 03/26/21 Page 26 of 28
the territorial or maritime jurisdiction of the United States, apply §
2A1.1 (First Degree Murder) or § 2A1.2 (Second Degree Murder),
as appropriate, if the resulting offense level is greater than that
determined under this guideline.
18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) defines murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice
aforethought.” The statute provides that first-degree murder includes “[e]very murder
perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and
premeditated killing.”125
Webb argues that application of the § 2A1.1 first-degree murder cross-reference violated
his Fifth Amendment right to due process and his Sixth Amendment right to trial by jury. He
contends that this Court’s application of the § 2A1.1 cross-reference sentenced him for a murder