Boettger v. Fairchild et al
[…] and to the expectations of the parties, i.e., whether they dealt with the judge in his judicial
capacity.’” Madkins v. Platt, No. 15-3101-SAC-DJW, 2017 WL 3149299, at *2 (D. Kan. July
25, 2017) (quoting Stump, 435 U.S. at 362).
5
Here, plaintiff’s allegations focus on the September 24, 2014 competency hearing. The
alleged facts suggest that a judge spoke on the record with counsel about committing plaintiff to
Larned pending the outcome of a competency hearing. Kansas judges have the authority to
determine a defendant’s competency. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3302 (“If, upon the request of
either party or upon the judge’s own knowledge and observation, the judge before whom the case
is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial the
proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the
defendant.”). By passing a statute conferring this responsibility, the Kansas legislature has
established that deciding a defendant’s competency is a normal function for Kansas judges. The
district court judge in this case was performing a normal function.