Kientz v. Berryhill
[…] employment.
Id., 2018 WL 4262456 at *1.
The Act’s windfall elimination provision (WEP) helps
eliminate the potential for double-dipping.
It modifies the
default formula to account for an individual who receives
monthly payment “based in whole or in part upon his or her
earnings” for noncovered work.
Such an individual will receive
a smaller percentage of average indexed monthly earnings than he
or she would receive under the standard formula.
Id., 2018 WL
4262456 at *2.
However, there are some exceptions to the WEP.
Relevant in
this case is 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(iii), which makes an
exception for any “payment based wholly on service as a member
of a uniformed service,” also known as the uniformed services
exception.
Members of a uniformed service includes members of
the Army National Guard.
Id., 2018 WL 4262456 at *2.
The issue before the court is how this statutory scheme
applies to someone, such as the plaintiff in this case, who