Coffman v. Hutchinson Community College
[…] The individual defendants are entitled to dismissal on qualified immunity grounds. Tort Claims Against Individual Defendants 45 The court’s prior order addressed the plaintiff’s failure to comply with K.S.A. § 12-105b(d): This provision requires a person asserting a claim “against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act” to file a written notice “with the clerk or governing body of the municipality” that contains all the required information. K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). A “municipality” includes the definition found at K.S.A. § 12-105a. Rockers v. Kansas Turnpike Authority, 268 Kan. 110, 115, 991 P.2d 889 (1999).