Coffman v. Hutchinson Community College
[…] The plaintiff’s concerns are noted and summarily dismissed. 4 The plaintiff next apparently seeks an agreement foregoing his appellate rights in exchange for mediation pursuant to D. Kan. Rule 16.3. To the extent that the plaintiff is seeking this compromise with the defendants, he may pursue this without filing anything of record. If the plaintiff is asking this court to order mediation, then the court would deny this request for the following reasons. Rule 16.3 opens, “Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 652, the court may require litigants in civil cases to consider the use of an alternative dispute resolution (“ADR”) process.” This federal statute confers jurisdiction upon district courts to adopt local rules that require, “Litigants in all civil cases consider the use of an alternative dispute resolution process at an appropriate stage in the litigation.” 28 U.S.C. § 652(a). Reading Rule 16.3 in light of § 652(a) shows the court’s power to order ADR is limited to “an appropriate stage in the litigation.”