Coffman v. Hutchinson Community College
[…] Oct. 14, 2016).
The court agrees with the defendant HCC’s position that the
individual defendants have not been properly served in this case. If the
7
plaintiff does not promptly cure the deficient service, the magistrate judge
will act timely in dealing with it. Because the court has yet to obtain personal
jurisdiction over the individual defendants, it will not address the defendant
HCC’s other argument on any possible official capacity actions against the
individual defendants.
Finally, the defendant HCC argues the plaintiff’s failure to comply
with K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). This provision requires a person asserting a claim
“against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality which could
give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act” to file a
written notice “with the clerk or governing body of the municipality” that
contains all the required information. K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). A “municipality”
includes the definition found at K.S.A. § 12-105a. Rockers v. Kansas
Turnpike Authority, 268 Kan. 110, 115, 991 P.2d 889 (1999).