Finerson v. Bureau of Prisons
[…] He argues that the writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum expired when he was returned to state custody following his guilty plea in federal court on February 12, 2014, and that his transfer to federal authorities for sentencing effected a transfer of primary custody that began the running of that sentence. The U.S. Attorney General is vested with the exclusive authority to determine when a federal sentence begins. Weekes v. Fleming, 301 F.3d 1175, 1179 (10th Cir. 2002). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), “[a] sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” Here, petitioner’s return to the custody of Missouri officials after his federal sentencing proceeding plea did not operate to commence his federal sentence. See Binford v.