Clervrain v. Sessions et al
[…] 9
(ii) The required initial evidence was submitted with the application or petition, or
the request for initial evidence or additional information or appearance was
complied with during the allotted period; or
(iii) The request for additional information or appearance was sent to an address
other than that on the application, petition, or notice of representation, or that the
applicant or petitioner advised the Service, in writing, of a change of address or
change of representation subsequent to filing and before the Service's request was
sent, and the request did not go to the new address.
8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(2). “A motion to reconsider must state the reasons for reconsideration and be
supported by any pertinent precedent decisions to establish that the decision was based on an
incorrect application of law or Service policy. A motion to reconsider a decision on an application
or petition must, when filed, also establish that the decision was incorrect based on the evidence
of record at the time of the initial decision.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(3).
Plaintiff does not make any specific argument as to why his untimely hearing request
should have been treated as a motion to reopen or reconsider. The Court cannot find that USCIS’s
decision was plausibly arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.