Clervrain v. Sessions et al
[…] Hence, Plaintiff must establish that the judgment was clearly erroneous or resulted in manifest injustice. This he does not do. None of Plaintiff’s arguments address the reasons for the Court’s dismissal of this action. However, Plaintiff does argue that the Court did not consider his claim that he is a U.S. national before dismissing the case. Upon reviewing the Complaint (ECF No. 10), it appears Plaintiff arguably did raise this claim (see Count III, ECF No. 10 at 5). Therefore, the Court will consider it now. Plaintiff brought this claim pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1503. The statute provides as follows: If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of section 2201 of Title 28 against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States, except that no such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding. An action under this subsection may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege and shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence, and jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is conferred upon those courts. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). A national of the United States is “(A) a citizen of the United States, or (B) a person who, though not a citizen of the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(22).