Clervrain v. Sessions et al
[…] Plaintiff does not explain either in this motion or in his Complaint why he believes he has met the requirements to be a U.S. national. He does argue in ECF No. 29 that because he signed 3 an oath of allegiance on December 9, 2008, during his naturalization interview (see ECF No. 1-1 at 14), he is a U.S. national. This argument has been rejected by the Tenth Circuit. The Tenth Circuit has found that “[s]igning an oath during the application process does not satisfy the ‘public ceremony’ requirement of 8 U.S.C. § 1448 (“A person who has applied for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take in a public ceremony before the Attorney General or a court with jurisdiction under section 1421(b) of this title an oath....”).” Abiodun v. Gonzales, 461 F.3d 1210, 1216 (10th Cir. 2006), citing see Tovar–Alvarez v.