Clervrain v. Sessions et al
[…] Plaintiff next argues “[e]ven with the allegation that he is not qualified as naturalized citizen, he certainly met the standard as a national under 8 U.S.C. 1452(b) and 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)(B).” ECF No. 30 at 2. 8 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides that a person claiming to be a national but not a citizen may apply to the Secretary of State for a certificate of non-citizen national status, which shall be issued only upon “proof to the satisfaction of the Secretary of State that the applicant is a national” and the person taking the oath of allegiance. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(22)(B) defines “national of the United States” as “(A) a citizen of the United States, or (B) a person who, though not a citizen of the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(22)(B).