Hallacy v. Kansas, State of
[…] Case No. 2018CR000048. He seeks to remove the criminal action to the
federal district court.
Because
petitioner
proceeds
pro
se,
the
Court
liberally
construes his claims. Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir.
1991). However, “removal statutes are to be strictly construed … and
all doubts are to be resolved against removal.” Fajen v. Foundation
Reserve Ins. Co, Inc., 683 F.2d 331, 333 (10th Cir. 1982)(citation
omitted).
Having considered the matter, the Court will summarily remand
the matter to the state district court.
Analysis
Petitioner seeks removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1455, which governs
the removal of state criminal actions to federal court. The statute
provides as follows:
(a)
Notice of removal. – A defendant or defendants
desiring to remove any criminal prosecution from
a State court shall file in the district court
of the United States for the district and
division within which such prosecution is
pending a notice of removal signed pursuant to
Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
and containing a short and plain statement of the
grounds for removal, together with a copy of all
process, pleadings, and orders served upon such
defendant or defendants in such action.
(b)
Requirements. – (1) A notice of removal of a
criminal prosecution shall be filed not later
than 30 days after the arraignment in the State
court, or at any time before trial, whichever is
earlier, except that for good cause shown the
United States district court may enter an order
granting the defendant or defendants leave to
file the notice at a later time.
(2) A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution
shall include all grounds for such removal. A
failure to state grounds that exist at the time
of the filing of the notice shall constitute a
waiver of such grounds, and a second notice may
be filed only on grounds not existing at the time
of the original notice. For good cause shown, the
United States district court may grant relief
from the limitations of this paragraph.
(3) The filing of a notice of removal of a
criminal prosecution shall not prevent the State
court in which such prosecution is pending from
proceeding further, except that a judgment of
conviction shall not be entered unless the
prosecution is first remanded.
(4) The United States district court in which
such notice is filed shall examine the notice
promptly. If it clearly appears on the face of
the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that
removal should not be permitted, the court shall
make an order for summary remand.
(5) If the United States district court does not
order the summary remand of such prosecution, it
shall order an evidentiary hearing to be held