Sperry (ID 47031) v. Corizon Health, Inc. et al
[…] comply with other requirements associated with a screening panel given his status as a pro se
Sperry has neither invoked it nor proven it. See Price v. Philpot, 420 F.3d 1158, 1165 (10th Cir.
2005) (stating the inmate bears the burden of proof).
8
incarcerated plaintiff with limited resources. Specifically, each panelist must be paid a total of
$500 for the work performed, and the chairperson must be paid $750 for the work performed, all
in addition to these individuals’ reasonable travel expenses. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 65-4907(a). These
costs, including travel expenses and other expenses, “shall be paid by the side in whose favor the
majority opinion is written” or they shall be split evenly by each side if the panel is unable to make
a recommendation. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 65-4907(b). It is not readily apparent how Mr. Sperry
would pay for these expenses were he to be taxed with them. Any renewed motion must address
this issue.