Howard v. Farmers Insurance Company, Inc. et al
[…] A suit seeking payment
on an insurance policy is governed either by the five-year statute of limitations established by
Section 516.120 of the Missouri Revised Statutes or the ten-year statute of limitations established
by Section 516.110 of the Missouri Revised Statutes.2 Loeffler v. City of O’Fallon, 71 S.W.3d
638, 643 (Mo. Ct. App. 2002). Assuming for the sake of argument that the ten-year statute of
limitations applies to Mr. Howard’s Count Three claim, the claim is time-barred. Mr. Howard
alleges Farmers and Mid-Century denied coverage “on or about September 14, 2006.”3 Doc. 1 at
2
Section 516.120 creates a five-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll actions upon contracts, obligations or
liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110.” Section 516.110 creates a ten-year
statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or
property.”
3
It is not clear which policy covering 4423 Kossuth Avenue Mr. Howard relies on to bring Count Three’s
claim. The allegations under the Count Three heading refer to Policy Number 92564-26-92. Doc. 1 at 12 (Compl.
¶ 33). But, Mr.