Davis (ID 06598) v. Schnurr
[…] The Court
wishes,
however,
to
ensure
that
Petitioner
understands
the
potential consequences of this matter being dismissed without
prejudice, as it may affect his ability to obtain federal habeas
6
Case 5:20-cv-03269-SAC Document 21 Filed 01/11/22 Page 7 of 17
relief.
Timing of State and Federal Habeas Actions
This Court cannot provide legal advice to Petitioner, nor
will it opine on the likelihood of his success in potential future
state-court proceedings. However, it appears that Petitioner may
have an avenue for relief left in state court. K.S.A. 60-1507(a)
allows “[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of
general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the
ground that . . . the court was without jurisdiction to impose
such sentence” and K.S.A. 60-1507(b) authorizes a district court
that “finds that the judgment was rendered without jurisdiction”
to “vacate and set the judgment aside,” among other things. Due to
the
KSC’s
administrative
orders
resulting
from
the
COVID-19