Shields (ID 107518) v. Zmuda
[…] raise this claim therein. The KSC has held that res judicata may
bar successive motions to withdraw a plea. See State v. Williams,
303 Kan. 605, 608 (2016); State v. Kelly, 291 Kan. 868, 874 (2011).
Accordingly,
it
appears
that
Petitioner
would
be
procedurally
barred from raising the arguments in Ground Four to the state
courts. Thus, the Court finds that Ground Four is anticipatorily
procedurally defaulted and thus is functionally exhausted.
With respect to the jurisdictional argument in Ground One,
however, Kansas courts are authorized by K.S.A. 22-3504(a) to
“correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is
serving such sentence,” and subsection (c) of the same statute
defines “illegal sentence” to include “a sentence[ i]mposed by a
court
without
jurisdiction.”
Because
the
basis
for
the
jurisdictional argument is unclear, the Court offers no opinion on
the potential for success in the state court. Nonetheless, it