Alvarado v. Alexander et al
[…] Plaintiff has also failed to allege “deliberate indifference” by any defendant. Plaintiff has failed to allege a constitutional violation, and his claims suggest, at most, mere negligence. Claims under § 1983 may not be predicated on mere negligence. See Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327, 330 (1986). 2 Case 5:22-cv-03275-JWL-JPO Document 9 Filed 01/17/23 Page 3 of 3 The Court also found that Plaintiff’s request for compensatory damages is barred by 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e), because Plaintiff failed to allege a physical injury. Section 1997e(e) provides in pertinent part that “[n]o Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury.” 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e). The MOSC provides that “[f]ailure to respond by the deadline may result in dismissal of this matter without further notice.”