Country Carpet, Inc. v. Kansas Building Trades Open End Health and Welfare Trust Fund, et al
[…] Merryfield v. Jordan, 281 P.3d 598, 2012 WL 3171872, at *2 (Kan. Ct. App. 2012). So, to determine whether the statute of limitations has expired, the court needs to discern the underlying cause of action for declaratory relief. Several surviving claims seek declarations under the Kansas Constitution’s right-to-work provision. Doc. 1-1 at 16–17 (Pet. ¶¶ 69, 70, 76, 77). While plaintiff’s Petition doesn’t cite it, a Kansas statute provides a cause of action for violations of this constitutional provision. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-831 (“Any person who is aggrieved by any violation of the provisions of section 12 of article 15 of the constitution of the state of Kansas shall have a cause of action[.]”). Claims for violating this statute have a one-year statute of limitations. Id. So, the court concludes that plaintiff must have asserted its claims under the Kansas Constitution within one year of their accrual.