Fresh Vision OP, Inc. et al v. Skoglund et al
[…] See Doc. 1 at 3–4.
27
contributions or making expenditures shall appoint a chairperson and a treasurer.”) But the
KCFA never refers to treasurers when discussing independent expenditures. See id. § 25-4150.
It seems likely, then, that the legislature intended the KGEC to borrow the reporting
requirements incumbent on political committees for independent expendees—but not whole hog.
The KCFA doesn’t require independent expendees to have a treasurer, and yet it directed Kan.
Stat. Ann. § 25-4148 primarily at treasurers. And it required independent expendees to “make
statements,” id. § 25-4150, not “file a report,” as political committees must, id. § 25-4148(a).
Indeed, the statute specifically aimed at independent expenditures explicitly distinguishes those
expendees from a political committee. See id. § 25-4150 (“Every person, other than a candidate
or a candidate committee, party committee or political committee[.]” (emphasis added)).
So, there’s a long, unaltered history of single-page form enforcement. And there’s the
various ways the KCFA appears to distinguish between the reporting requirements incumbent on
political committees from those incumbent on independent expendees. The history and the