Sewell v. Social Security Comr
[…] See Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 798 n.6 (2002). The Commissioner raises a concern that counsel's motion is untimely, and that the amount is slightly incorrect, in that if an award is given, it should be for $9,638.75, rather than the requested amount of $10,308.45. Further, the Commissioner requests that the court order plaintiff's attorney to refund the amount of the smaller award already paid if the new fee award is granted. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406, a court that "renders a judgment favorable" to a social security claimant may also grant a "reasonable" attorney fee to the claimant's attorney, not to exceed "25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment," and the Commissioner may pay that fee out of those past-due benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). The time limit applicable to an application for attorney fees under the EAJA does not apply to an application for attorney fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(b).