United States of America v. Coffeyville Resources Refining, et al
[…] to K.S.A. § 65-3018.” (Id.) Furthermore, the State asserts that CRRM misstates the plain
language of K.S.A. § 65-3018 because the statute “applies where there is an ‘actual’ violation of
the Kansas Air Quality Act (“KAQA”), rules promulgated under KAQA, orders issued under
KAQA, or permit conditions required by KAQA, independent of any temporal proximity.” (Id.,
at 3) (internal quotations omitted). To that end, the State argues that this Court has jurisdiction
4
Case 6:04-cv-01064-JAR-KGG Document 131 Filed 03/30/23 Page 5 of 5
under § 65-3012(c) because that statute authorizes the State to seek an injunctive relief “in any
court of competent jurisdiction to immediately restrain the acts or practices specified in
subsection (a)[.]” (Id.) (emphasis in original).
The proposed amendment is not futile because a plain language interpretation of the
statute authorizes a party to “bring suit in any court of competent jurisdiction to immediately
restrain the acts or practices specified in subsection (a).” K.S.A. § 65-3012(c).