United States of America v. Coffeyville Resources Refining, et al
[…] Davidson, 236 F.3d 1174, 1190 (10th Cir.
2000) (citing Phelps v. Hamilton, 59 F.3d 1058, 1071 n.23 (10th Cir.1995)).
14
N. Nat. Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Servs. Co., 296 P.3d 1106, 1115 (Kan. 2013) (citing Padron v. Lopez,
220 P.3d 345, 352 (Kan. 2009)).
15
Kansas v. Casey, 211 P.3d 847, 849, Syl. 2 (Kan. Ct. App. 2009).
16
Bruce v. Kelly, 514 P.3d 1007, 1012 (Kan. 2022) (first citing Neighbor v. Westar Energy, Inc., 349 P.3d
469, 471–72 (Kan. 2015); and then citing N. Nat. Gas Co., 296 P.3d at 1115).
5
Case 6:04-cv-01064-JAR-KGG Document 143 Filed 05/17/23 Page 6 of 8
interpretation. K.S.A. § 65-3012(a) makes clear that the statute applies where there is either (1)
an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health and welfare; or (2) “an imminent or
actual violation of this act, any rules and regulations adopted under this act, any orders issued
under this act or any permit conditions required by this act.” The State then may either issue a
temporary order and “commence an action in the district court to enjoin acts or practices
specified in subsection (a),” or proceed under subsection (c), which allows the State to “bring