United States of America v. Coffeyville Resources Refining, et al
[…] monitor at the fuel gas mix drum and the flare headers could be explained by the gases leaking
59
Id. ¶ 36.
60
Doc. 84 at 13.
22
from relief valves in various process units throughout the Refinery. Defendant claims such leaks
are exempt as fuel gas that is released to the flares “as a result of relief valve leakage or other
emergency malfunctions.”61 Plaintiffs argue that this exemption does not apply to relief valve
leakage from non-emergency events.
This exemption applies to “fuel gas streams that are exempt under § 60.104(a)(1).”62
Section 60.104(a)(1) in turn exempts “[t]he combustion in a flare of process upset gases or fuel
gas that is released to the flare as a result of relief valve leakage or other emergency
malfunctions.”63 The parties dispute whether “relief valve leakage” must occur as an emergency
malfunction in order to be exempt. Defendant urges the Court to consider the definitions of
“leak” and “leakage” and conclude that relief valve leakage contemplates “accidental or