United States of America v. Coffeyville Resources Refining, et al
[…] clear guidance about compliance deadlines but opted not to here. But this argument ignores the
115
Initial, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/initial (last visited March 8,
2022).
116
Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2415 (2019) (explaining that the Court must “carefully consider[ ]” the
text, structure, history, and purpose of a regulation, in all the ways it would if it had no agency to fall back on”
(quoting Pauley v. BethEnergy Mines, Inc., 501 U.S. 680, 707 (1991) (Scalia, J., dissenting))).
117
See 40 C.F.R. § 60.104a(a) (“The owner or operator shall conduct a performance test for each . . . fuel
gas combustion device to demonstrate initial compliance with each applicable emissions limit in § 60.102a and
conduct a performance test for each flare to demonstrate initial compliance with the H2S concentration requirement
in § 60.103a(h) according to the requirements of § 60.8.”).
46
clear guidance provided in the definitions section of the regulation, as well as published EPA
guidance, as described above. Defendant’s conclusory assertion that the EPA’s published
guidance is merely “regulatory history” is unavailing. First, Defendant’s position is not merely