United States of America v. Coffeyville Resources Refining, et al
[…] gas being burned.
Subpart J exempts certain gas streams from monitoring. Under subsection (a)(4)(iv),
owners and operators are not required to monitor gases exempt under § 60.104(a)(1)—“process
upset gases or fuel gas that is released to the flare as a result of relief valve leakage or other
emergency malfunctions”—and gas streams combusted in a fuel gas combustion device that are
inherently low in sulfur content. “Process upset gas” is defined as “any gas generated by a
petroleum refinery process unit as a result of start-up, shut-down, upset or malfunction.”34
Under § 60.105(b), Defendant “may demonstrate that a fuel gas stream combusted in a fuel gas
combustion device subject to § 60.104(a)(1) that is not specifically exempted in
§ 60.105(a)(4)(iv) is inherently low in sulfur.” To claim this exemption, Defendant must submit
a written application for an exemption to the EPA Administrator.35
At the time Defendant acquired the Refinery, Farmland Industries used an H2S CEMS
located immediately downstream of the Refinery’s fuel gas mix drum to monitor the H2S
34