United States of America v. Coffeyville Resources Refining, et al
[…] The Court addresses these arguments in the next section.
B.
Discussion
1.
Factual Disputes Regarding Subpart J Monitoring Violations
The Coker and CWP flares are fuel gas combustion devices subject to Subpart J.41
Because Defendant used an H2S CEMS located immediately downstream of the Refinery’s fuel
gas mix drum to monitor the H2S concentration of the Refinery fuel gas to all combustion
sources, it used “an instrument for continuously monitoring and recording the concentration of
H2S in fuel gases before being burned in any fuel gas combustion device,” per § 60.105(a)(4).
Therefore, Defendant was required to operate the monitor in a location that “accurately
represents the concentration of H2S in the fuel gas being burned,” or demonstrate that an
exemption applies. According to the SOP, there were multiple connections between the process
units and the flares located after the monitor that were not re-routed back to the H2S monitor at
the fuel gas mix drum, and therefore were not monitored.