United States of America v. Coffeyville Resources Refining, et al
[…] for fuel gas combustion devices subject to § 60.104(a)(1), an
instrument for continuously monitoring and recording the
concentration (dry basis) of H2S in fuel gases before being burned
in any fuel gas combustion device.
....
(ii) Fuel gas combustion devices having a common source of fuel
gas may be monitored at only one location, if monitoring at this
location accurately represents the concentration of H2S in the fuel
gas being burned.
Subpart J exempts certain gas streams from monitoring. Under subsection (a)(4)(iv),
owners and operators are not required to monitor gases exempt under § 60.104(a)(1)—“process
upset gases or fuel gas that is released to the flare as a result of relief valve leakage or other
emergency malfunctions”—and gas streams combusted in a fuel gas combustion device that are
inherently low in sulfur content. “Process upset gas” is defined as “any gas generated by a
petroleum refinery process unit as a result of start-up, shut-down, upset or malfunction.”34