Harris v. Heubel Material Handling, Inc.
[…] Based on the material before it, the Court finds that Defendant has wholly failed to make the necessary showing. Nothing in its briefing or in the record suggests that the agreement's parties intended to limit Plaintiff's recovery of future medical expenses, in an action brought against a different entity, to the amount contained in the settlement. Accordingly, the Court expenses that are covered. See Doc. 107-6, p. 3; see also 42 C.F.R. § 411.46(a) ("If a lump-sum compensation award stipulates that the amount paid is intended to compensate the individual for all future medical expenses required because of the work-related injury or disease, Medicare payments for such services are excluded until medical expenses related to the injury or disease equal the amount of the lump-sum payment."). 18 See, e.g., Lewis v. Gilbert, 14 Kan. App. 2d 201, 202, 785 P.2d 1367, 1368 (1990). Cf.