Harris v. Heubel Material Handling, Inc.
[…] On September 27, 2010, LSI and Liberty filed their first motion to intervene. II. ANALYSIS As noted above, there are currently three motions now pending before the Court: LSI's and Liberty's motion to intervene and amended motion to intervene and Defendant's motion in limine. The Court will review these motions in turn. Although it is not clear whether CMS has the statutory authority to require settling parties to submit their agreement to it for approval, it nevertheless appears that it would behoove the parties to seek such acquiescence. See 42 C.F.R. § 411.46(b)(2) (stating that "[i]f a settlement appears to represent an attempt to shift to Medicare the responsibility for payment of medical expenses for the treatment of a work-related condition . . . Medicare will not pay for treatment of that condition"). 1 -2- Motions to Intervene In their two page motions, LSI and Liberty ask the Court to allow them to intervene in this matter.